Preliminary Program of the DAVO Congress

August 24, 2012 in Allgemein by admin

PDF Version

Donnerstag, 04.10.2012 / Thursday, 4 October 2012

11.00 – 13.00 DAVO Mitgliederversammlung / General Meeting of DAVO Members

13.00 – 14.30 Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.30 – 16.30 Panelblock A

A.1. Islamic Finance and Islamic Economics (1)
Chair: Heiko Schuß (Erlangen)
- Stephanie Müssig (Erlangen): Do Islamic Norms Influence the Economic Behaviour of Muslims?
- Frauke Demuth (München): Analysing the Ethical Gap in Islamic Finance and its Possible Causes
- Ahmed Elhassab (Bayreuth): Sudanese Islamic Banking and Finance: Theoretical Foundation and Practice

A.2. Religion and Politics in Iran
Chair: Özen Sarıkurt (Erlangen)
- Ali Granmayeh (London): Iran and its Neighbours: Uneasy Co-operation – Potential Confrontation
- Arash Sarkohi (Berlin): Iranian Religious Reformers` Concept of „Religious Democracy“
- Arash Sarkohi (Berlin): Ahmadinejad and the „Iranian Islam“ – Which Way Goes the Islamic Republic?
- Shahrokh Raei (Göttingen): Wie ein Sufi-Orden sich spaltet. Die heutige Lage der Khâksâr-Derwische im Iran

A.3. Imagining Europe with or without Muslims
Chair: Jörn Thielmann (Erlangen)
- Bekim Agai (Bonn): Travel Logs of Ottoman Travelers to Europe
- Mieste Hotopp-Riecke (Magdeburg): Serenissimo Muradun Gerey. The image of Muslims in elite-discourses of Prussia and Saxony (16.-18. cc.)
- Egdunas Racius (Kaunas): Islam as Part of European Heritage: The Example of Muslim Communities of the North-Eastern Corner of the Continent
- Riem Spielhaus: (Kopenhagen): Thinking Europe from within – The Charter of the Muslims of Europe

A.4. Sociopolitical Transformation in view of Web 2.0 Communication
Chair: Thomas Demmelhuber (Hildesheim) / Georg Glasze (Erlangen)
- Christian Wolff (Erlangen): De-Formalise the Public Sphere – Articulation, Aggregation, Disemination and Cohesion within the Context of Web 2.0
- Christian Bittner (Erlangen): New maps by new mappers – internet cartography in the Middle East Conflict
- Solomiya Zinko (Odessa): Evolution of Hacktivism: The Case of the Syrian Electronic Army

A. 5. Arab Youth from Engagement to Inclusion (1)
Chair: Oliver Schlumberger (Tübingen)
- Nadine Sika (Kairo) From Tahrir to Military Rule: Youth Contention and Power Struggle in Egypt
- Somaia Metwalli El Sayed (Kairo): Social Movements Formalization in Post-Revolutionary Societies. A Comperative Study between 6th April Youth Movement in Egypt and Social Movements in East Europe Countries
- Sina Birkholz (Kairo): The Egyptian Revolution – Breakdown of the Patriarchal Bargain?

A.6. The MENA Region and its International Economic Relations
Chair: Markus Loewe (Bonn)
- Juliane Brach (Bremen): Strengthening Innovation in the Mediterranean Region – Towards a Renewed Euro-Med Partnership
- Stephan Haid (Hamburg): Energy from the Desert / Knowledge for the Desert – A euromediterranean Partnership
- Sarah Ruth Sippel (Leipzig): Arab-Australian Land Deals: Food Security for the Gulf?

16.30 – 17.00 Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

17.00 – 18.30 Panelblock B

B.1. Islamic Finance and Islamic Economics (2)
Chair: Heiko Schuß (Erlangen)
- Martin Heckel (Leipzig): Islamic Finance aus zivilrechtlicher Sicht
- Osman Sararcelik (Münster): Ṣukūk – A Legal Analysis under German Law
- Heiko Schuß (Erlangen): The Consequences of the Global Financial Crisis for Islamic Finance

B.3. Die Ambiguitätsthese – Forschung zu Muslimen in Europa neu gedacht
Chair: Jörn Thielmann (Erlangen)
- Werkstattgespräch zwischen Thomas Bauer (Münster) und Jörn Thielmann (Erlangen)
- Frank Peter (Bern): Wie „politisch“ ist der Islamophobiebegriff in aktuellen Debatten über den Islam in Europa?

B.4. Aufbruch der Zivilgesellschaft in der Türkei
Chair: Gül Şen (Bonn)
- Gül Şen (Bonn): Handlungsfeld Menschenrechte: politische Partizipation von Menschenrechtsinitiativen
- Elife Biçer-Deveci (Bern): Zivilgesellschaft historisieren: Die Osmanisch-Türkische Frauenbewegung im frühen 20. Jahrhundert
- Tanja Scheiterbauer (Bochum): Zivilgesellschaft, Gender und Religion in der Türkei – Das Beispiel der islamischen Frauenbewegung

B.5. Arab Youth from Engagement to Inclusion (2)
Chair: Oliver Schlumberger (Tübingen)
- Saloua Zerhouni / Amani El Naggare: Youth in Morocco: Modes and Incentives of their Political Engangement
- Kressen Thyen (Tübingen): Youth Protest in Morocco and Egypt: A New Impulse for Democracy Promotion?

B.6. Economic Developments in Egypt / Meeting of DAVO Working Group Economy
Chair: Steffen Wippel (Berlin)
- Markus Loewe (Bonn): Boosting the Private Sector: Which Factors Facilitate SME Upgrading in Egypt?
- Osama El Ansary / Ahmed Samir (Cairo): Factors Affecting Egyptian Consumers’ Intentions for Accepting Online Shopping
- Meeting Working Group Economy

19.00 Abendveranstaltung im Erlanger Schloss

Begrüßung durch Prof. Heike Paul, Sprecherin des Zentralinstituts
für Regionenforschung der Universität Erlangen und Prof. Günter Meyer, Vorsitzender der DAVO

Plenarvortrag – Prof. Reinhard Schulze (Bern): Die arabischen Revolten 2011/12 und die Zukunft der Gesellschaft

20.00 Empfang im Erlanger Schloss / Reception in the Castle of Erlangen

Freitag, 05.10.2012 / Friday, 5 October 2012

9.00 – 11.00 Panelblock C

C.1. The Arab Spring: Background, Targets and Obstacles (1)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)
- Priscilla Alamos (Louvain): What is Happening on the Ground and Why? A Causal-explanatory Mapping of the Onset of the Bottom-up Struggle in the Middle East and North African Countries (MENA)
- Ali Granmayeh (London): Reflections in Non-Arab Middle East: Arab Spring and
Iranian Media
- Salem Dandan (Copenhagen): Shattering the Axis of Resistance: The Syrian Uprising, Hamas and Hezbollah


- Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Is Syria a Pawn in the Hands of the Superpowers?

C.2. The Political and Economic Role of Turkey in the Middle East
Chair: Dietrich Jung (Odense) / Nasim Barham (Amman)
- André Bank (Hamburg): Ambition and Ambivalence: Turkey and the Arab Revolt
- Cemal Karakaş (Frankfurt): Promotion of Universal Values or National Interests? Turkey and its “New” Foreign Policy
- Nasim Barham (Amman): The Role of the Turkish Enterprises in the Agricultural Value Chain of Jordan

C.3. Religiöse Bewegungen als politische Akteure im Nahen Osten (1)
Chair: Omar Kamil (Heidelberg)
- Peter Lintl (Erlangen): Politisches System und Ultraorthodoxie in Israel – Zwischen Konfrontation und Dependenz
- Marina Wall (Heidelberg): Arabische Christen in Israel
- Christian Wolff (Erlangen): Geschichte wiederholt sich? Die Erfahrungen der 1950er Jahre und die aktuelle Politik der Muslim Brüder

C.4. Verwalteter Islam
Chair: Paula Schrode(Heidelberg)
- Patrick Franke (Bamberg): Ökumenismus als Form staatlicher Islampolitik: die Amman Message von 2005 als Beispiel
- Hannah Müller-Sommerfeld (Leipzig): Transnationaler Islam und Nationalstaatlichkeit. Zur religionsgeschichtlichen Rolle des Völkerbundes im Nahen Osten (1920-1946)
- Robert Langer (Heidelberg): Der ‘andere Islam’? Alevitentum und Staat im 20. und 21. Jahrhundert – vom jungtürkischen ‘ethnic engineering’ bis zur Anerkennung als Religionsgemeinschaft in Deutschland

C.5. Non-oil Economic Growth and Stability in Iraq I
Chair: Şefik Alp Bahadir (Erlangen)
- Abdulsattar A. Musa (Baghdad): Challenges of Economic Development in Iraq
- Entidhar Ahmed Jassim (Baghdad): The Logical Relationship between the Protection of Public Money and Development in Iraq – Visions and Proposals
- Oliver Streit (Erlangen): Reforming and Modernizing the Technical and Vocational Educations and Training System in Iraq
- Thomas E. Jakob (Erlangen): Strengthening the Public Sector in Rentier States – Applying an Economic Constructivistic Approach in the Development of the Private Sector in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq

C.6. MENA and its Diasporas
Chair: Tobias Boos (Mainz)
- Tobias Boos / Matthias Lahr-Kurten (Mainz): Diasporic Community of Practice: The Youth of the World Lebanese Cultural Union in Argentina (JUCAL)
- Alice Crabtree (Beirut): Exploring Political Remittances: The Political Relationships between Lebanese Abroad and the Homeland

C.7. Subversion: Annäherungen an neue Formen individualisierter Widerständigkeit
Chair: Ines Braune / Ali Sonay (Marburg)
- Ines Braune / Ali Sonay (Marburg): Jugend als Akteur subversiver Artikulation: Die Jugendbewegung des 6. April in Ägypten und Parkour in Marokko
- Hafid Zghouli (Marburg): Individualisierte Geschichte und Strategien des Widerstandes bei Bensalem Himmich
- Abdellatif Aghsain (Marburg): Subversives Schreiben in den Kurzgeschichten Zakaria Tamers
- Karolin Sengebusch (Marburg): Anti-konfessioneller Aktivismus im Libanon: Kooperationen und Brüche zwischen individuellen und kollektiven Akteuren

11.00 – 11.30 Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.30 Panelblock D

D.1. The Arab Spring: Background, Targets and Obstacles (2)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)
- Dalal Salem Hamad (Köln): Political Empowerment of Islamic Women’s Activism after the Arab Spring
- Somdeep Sen (Copenhagen): Studying the Middle East: Searching for (New) Heuristic Tools
- Werner Ruf (Edermünde): The Arab World on the Way to Counterrevolution?
- Fawzy Naji (Hannover): Hamas and the Arab Spring

D.2. The Political and Economic Role of Turkey in the Middle East (2)
Chair: Dietrich Jung (Odense) / Nasim Barham (Amman)
- Magdalena Kirchner (Heidelberg): „When to Play the Kurdish Card?“ Threat Perception and Adaptation in Syria and Iran Regarding their Relations with Turkey
- Sardar Aziz (Cork): Turkey Kurdistan Regional Government (KRG) Relationship: A Dependency in Making

D.3. Religiöse Bewegungen als politische Akteure im Nahen Osten (2) / Religious Movements as Political Actors in the Middle East
Chair: Peter Lintl (Erlangen)
- Andrea Jud (Nürnberg): Politische Ausdifferenzierung in Ägyptens Islamismus
- Janet Kursawe (Heidelberg): Islamistischer Extremismus in Pakistan und
Rückwirkungen auf die Bevölkerung
- Benedikt Großmann (München): The Palestinian Hamas in Gaza – Towards a “Normal” Political Party?

D.4. Verwalteter Islam (2)
Chair: Paula Schrode (Heidelberg)
- Johanna Pink (Freiburg): Staatliche Eingriffe in muslimische Bildungsinstitutionen und ihre Folgen für die Inhalte islamischer Theologie – ein transregionaler Ländervergleich
- Tilman Hannemann (Bremen) / Ricarda Stegmann (Fribourg): Verwaltetes islamisches Recht im französischen und im unabhängigen Algerien
- Abschlussdiskussion

D.5. Non-oil Economic Growth and Stability in Iraq (2)
Chair: Nils Stauch (Erlangen)
- Christoph Weber (Erlangen): The Iraqi Stock Market after 2003. Development and Perspectives
- Huda Al-Sahrawardee (Erlangen): Risk Management in the Agricultural Cooperative Bank of Iraq
- Akrem Aswed (Dohuk): The Relationship between Agricultural Development and Oil Revenue in Iraq: A Model for Economic Development Financing

D.6. Konfliktbearbeitung im Nahen und Mittleren Osten / Conflict Transformation in the Middle East
Chair: Matthias Ries (Bonn)
- Matthias Ries (Bonn): Zivile Konfliktbearbeitung im Kontext des “Arabischen Frühlings”
- Anselm Schelcher / Niko Pewesin (Jerusalem): Der Zivile Friedensdienst in Palästina:
Das Instrument „Do No Harm“ im Jordantal
- Mona Ahmed (Beirut): The Civil Peace Service in Lebanon: Potentials and Perspectives
- Christina Sell (Kabul): Arbeiten an der Schnittstelle von Menschenrechtsarbeit und Konflikttransformation: Der Zivile Friedensdienst in Afghanistan

D.7. Protests and Potentates. Making Sense of the Arab Spring
Chair: Nadine Sika (Cairo)
- Torsten Matzke (Tübingen): The End of Post-Populism: Social and Economic Development Trends in the Arab Spring
- Kevin Köhler (Florenz): Yemen in the Arab Spring: Rebellion, Conflict, and the “Yemeni Model”
- Hürcan Aslı Aksoy (Tübingen): Turkey in the Transforming Middle East: Readjustment of Turkish Foreign Policy
- Oliver Schlumberger (Tübingen): The Arab Spring and the Failure of Western Foreign Policy: A Fata Morgana of Political Stability

13.30 – 15.00 Mittagspause / Lunch Break

15.00 – 17.00 Panelblock E

E.1. The Arab Spring: Background, Targets and Obstacles (3)
Chair: Fawzy Naji (Hannover)
- Maria Blanco Palencia (Madrid): A Tense Stability: Explaining the Appearance
and Development of Social Movements of Protest in Jordan
- René Rieger (Exeter): The Gulf Monarchies and the Arab Spring: Challenge and Unique Opportunity
- Giuseppe Maimone (Cagliari): Mauritania Looks towards East: Arab World the Old Model, Arab Spring the New One?

E.2. Islam and Cultural Identity
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)
- Philipp Bruckmayr (Wien): “We never Go to the Kuwait Mosque”: Complexities of Salafism and Tablighism in Local Expression
- Asfa Widiyanto (Bamberg): Religious Pluralism and Contested Religious Authority in Contemporary Indonesia
- Silvana Becher-Çelik (Mainz): Die Lebensphase des Alters in türkischen Predigten – Implikationen für ein gesellschaftliches Miteinander in der Türkei

E.3. Religiöse Bewegungen als politische Akteure im Nahen Osten (3)
Chair: Christoph Schumann (Erlangen)
- Manuel Sakmani (Beirut): Priorität Widerstand – Flexibilität und „rote Linien“ der libanesischen Hizbullah
- Christian Thuselt (Erlangen): Persistenz eines Milieus: Die christliche „Ideologie der Berge“ im Libanon
- Sarah Djavid Khayati (Erlangen): Religiöses Milieu und politischer Aktivismus: Das Beispiel Ḥusain Murūwa (1910-1987)

E.4. Islamists in Power
Chair and discussant: Mustafa El Labbad (Kairo)
- Annette Ranko (Hamburg): Shari’a, Sovereignty and the Protection of Moralitiy: The Egyptian Muslim Brotherhood’s Political Thought from 1981 to 2012
- Henner Fürtig (Hamburg): An Islamist „Internationale“? On the Visions and Prospects of a Concerted Islamist Foreign Policy
- Miquel Pellicer / Eva Wegner (Hamburg): The Moroccan Party of Justice and Development in Local Government: Agent of Change or of Continuity?

E.5. Non-oil Economic Growth and Stability in Iraq (3)
Chair: Thomas E. Jakob (Erlangen)
- Hasheem Marzoog Ali (Baghdad) / Adnana Farhan Al-Jawareen (Basrah): Investment in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq
- Iftikhar Al-Naqqash / Qusay Al-Jabery (Baghdad): Estimating Potential Output and the Output Gap for Iraq Using De-trending and Structural Relationships Methods
- Mudhafar Husni Ali (Baghdad): Trade Policy in Iraq after 2003 and its Impact on Attracting Foreign Direct Investment
- Denise Scheuerer (Erlangen): Reconstructing Iraq: Turkish Projects

E.6. Developments and Discussions in Israel and Palestine
Chair: Nabil Hourani (Erlangen)
- Avi Raz (Oxford): The Bride and the Dowry: Israel’s Peace Policy in the Aftermath of the Six Day War of June 1967
- Ido Zelkovitz (Haifa): The Arab Spring and its Impact on the Palestinian Reconciliation Process
- Caroline Mall Dibiasi (Durham): Palestinian Political Activism: Sites of Protest and Protest Dynamics
- Eva Oliveira (Heidelberg): Nationalism and Identity in the Case of Palestinian Citizens of Israel

E.7. Genderkonzepte in der Türkei / Concepts of Gender in Turkey
Chair: Carina Großer-Kaya (Leipzig) / Pierre Hecker (Marburg)
- Laila Prager (Münster): Villages of Women Left Behind – Uni-sex Migration and the Redefinition of Gender among Alawi (Nusairy) of Southeast Turkey
- Pierre Hecker (Marburg): Honor and Shame Revisited – Shifting Concepts of Masculinity and Femininity in Urban Turkey
- Meltem Kulaçatan (Erlangen): Differenz und Diskurs – Das Geschlechterverhältnis im türkischsprachigen Pressediskurs
- Carina Großer-Kaya (Leipzig): Manager, Vater, Fußballer – soziale Positionierungen und Selbstverortungen Türkei-stämmiger Männer in Deutschland

17.00 – 17.30 Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

17.30 – 19.30 Lecture of Christoph Schumann (Erlangen): „Political Order and the Crisis of Legitimacy in the Arab World“ with following Discussion

20.00 “Meet & Greet”, Informal Meeting in the “Steinbach Bräu“, Vierzigmannstr. 4 91054 Erlangen

Samstag, 06.10.2012 / Saturday, 6 October 2012

9.00 – 11.00 Panelblock F

F.1. Werkstattgespräche (1) / Workshop of Young Scholars
Chair: Thomas Demmelhuber (Hildesheim)
- Anna Sunik (Hamburg): Außenpolitik nahöstlicher Monarchien
- Thomas Volk (Basel): Identität und Außenpolitik: Die türkische Außenpolitik im Schatten der Türkisch-Islamischen Synthese
- Gesa Wildbredt (Tübingen): Inklusionsstrategien, Regimepersistenz und begrenzte Staatlichkeit im Jemen

F.2. The Syrian Uprising – Motives, Actors and Agendas (1)
Chair: Anja Zorob (Bochum) / Salam Said (Berlin)
Discussant: André Bank (Hamburg)
- Anja Zorob (Bochum) / Salam Said (Berlin): The Syrian Regime’s Economic Crisis Management: War, Sanctions and the Quest for Securing Domestic Support
- Erik Mohns (Odense): A ‘Struggle for Syria’ Redux?
- Tina Zintl (St Andrews): Blaming the ‘Old Guard’ or ‘Terrorist Gangs’? How the Sudden Change of Rhetoric Undermines the Legitimacy of Syria’s Authoritarian Regime
- Muhammad Hüseyin Mercan (Kayseri): Desire for Change or a Pragmatic Maneuver: A Comprehensive Analysis of the Syrian Constitution of 2012

F.3. Literature and Culture (1)
Chair: Sabine Damir-Geilsdorf (Köln)
- Dorit Gottesfeld (Jerusalem): “The Letter Woman”: Feminization in the Work of Palestinian Writer Rajāʾ Bakriyyah
- Hilla Peled-Shapira (Tel Aviv): Against the Stream: On Non-conformist Writing in Modern Iraqi Literature
- Leila Samadi Rendy (Göttingen): Transgression of Islamic Values in Literature of Iranian Women in Diaspora

F.4. Migration, Mobility or Movements (1)
Chair: Ines Braune (Marburg):
- Jörg Gertel (Leipzig): Alltagsmobilitäten: Aufbruch marokkanischer Lebenswelten
- Kristin Pfeifer (Leipzig): The Impact of Women’s and Indigenous Rights on the Agenda of the Amazigh Movement in Morocco
- Kathrin Zeiß (Göttingen): Vorstellungen vom „guten Leben“: Prozesse der Tradierung, Aneignung und Umformung

F.5. Non-oil Economic Growth and Stability in Iraq (4)
Chair: Şefik Alp Bahadir (Erlangen)
- Khalil Ghazi Hassan (Dohuk): The Impediments of Industrial Progress in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq
- Rainer Neußer (Erlangen): Sanitation and Wastewater Management in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq
- Shimal Khaleel Rasheed (Dohuk): The Housing Shortage in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq
- Asty Al-Jaaf (Frankfurt/M): Kurdistan’s Oil: How it will Change the Region’s Economic Position

F.6. “Citizenship is the Solution”: Is it the Upshot of the Arabic Spring?”
Chair: N.N
- David Warren (Manchester): The Constitution of Medina as an Emerging Model of Citizenship: The Contribution of Yusuf al-Qaradawi & the School of the Middle Way
- Jens Kutscher (Erlangen): Arab-Islamic Interpretations of Citizenship according to Contemporary Muslim Scholars

11.00 – 11.30 Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.30 Panelblock G

G.1. Werkstattgespräche / Workshop of Young Scholars (2)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Mainz)
- Francisco Mazzola (Erlangen): Die Verteilung politischer Macht zwischen Staat, Politischen Eliten und Zivilgesellschaft im Libanon
- Maren Koß (Hamburg): Islamistische Organisationen und politische Ordnungsvorstellungen – eine Analyse von Normen, Identität und Verhalten bei Hizbullah und Hamas
- Dalal Salem Hamad (Köln): The Islamic Student Movement and Student Development in Palestine

G.2. The Syrian Uprising – Motives, Actors and Agendas (2)
Chair: Anja Zorob (Bochum) / Salam Said (Berlin)
Discussant: Erik Mohns (Odense)
- Solomiya Zinko (Odessa): Evolution of Hacktivism: The Case of the Syrian Electronic Army
- Seba Asaaied (Kaiserslautern): Bad Urban Governance as Motive of the Uprising in Syria: Case Study Damascus
- Janine Budich (Berlin): The Syrian Opposition in Exile

G.3. Literature and Culture (2)
Chair: Dorit Gottesfeld (Jerusalem)
- Anas Soufan (Paris): The Reciprocal Relationship between Architecture and Nationalism in the Evolution of Syrian Society in the 20th and 21th Centuries
- Ali Ahmad Hussein (Haifa): Humor in Pre-Islamic Poetry
- Mahmoud Kayyal (Tel Aviv): From Orientalism to Acceptance: Hebrew Translations of Arabic Literature

G.4. Migration, Mobility or Movements (2)
Chair: Ines Braune (Marburg)
- Veronika Deffner (Aachen): Diaspora-Networking & Reverse Transnationalism: Ansätze zum Verstehen globaler Realitäten für Migrations- und Integrationsprozesse in Muscat/Oman
- Susanne Schmelter (Marburg): Von der irakischen zur syrischen Flüchtlingskrise
- Heidi Chirugwa-Gomi (Bonn): In Search of Home

G.5. Renegotiating Normative Orders
Chair: Christoph Schumann (Erlangen)
- Christoph Schumann (Erlangen): Presence, Space, and Tacit Knowledge: The Basic Concepts at the Intersection of Cultural Studies and Social Science
- Dimitris Soudias (Berlin) / Mareike Transfeld (Erlangen): Contesting Normative Orders: The Uprisings on Tahrir Square and Tagheer Square in Comparative Perspective
- Nabil Hourani (Erlangen): Local Autonomie and the First Intifada – A challenge to normative order and traditional elites?

G.6. Analysing the„Arab Spring“
Chair: Werner Ruf (Edermünde)
- Thomas Richter (Hamburg): Explaining Monarchical Survival since 1945: Results from a Configurational-comparative Analysis of Middle Eastern Cases
- Saeed Sasanian (Shiraz): Islamists, Protest, Revolution: An Ontological Analysis
- Marwan Muteir (Tübingen): The Arab Spring and the Autumn of Middle Eastern Studies

13.30 Ende des Kongresses / End of the Congress